Cosmetic Supplies USA Arbutin
- Chemical Family
- EthersHydroquinonesPlant Extracts
Cosmetic Supplies USA Arbutin inhibits both tyrosine and Dopa, which can reduce melanin and, consequently, skin pigmentation. Arbutin is both an ether and a glycoside; a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from bearberry plant in the genus Arctostaphylos. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. Arbutin is found in wheat, and is concentrated in pear skins. Skin lightening agent Bearberry extract is used in skin lightening treatments designed for long term and regular use. An active agent in brands of skin lightening preparations, it is more expensive than traditional skin lightening ingredients like hydroquinone, which is now banned in many countries. In vitro studies of human melanocytes exposed to arbutin at concentrations below 300 μg/mL reported decreased tyrosinase activity and melanin content with little evidence of cytotoxicity.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Lightening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Long Lasting, Melanin Reduction, Pigmentation Reduction, Skin Lightening; Anti-Aging; Long Lasting; Melanin Reduction; Pigmentation Reduction; Skin Lightening
- Odor
- Practically Odorless
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid
- Soluble In
Ethanol, Mineral Oil, Silicon Oil, Vegetable Oil.
- Insoluble In
- Water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Lightening Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Assay (GC) | min. 98.0 | % |
| Refractive Index (250°C) | 1.542-1.548 | — |
| Assay | max. 1.0 | mg. KPH/g |
| UV absorbance, 1cm | min. 850 | — |
| A 1%, 1 cm (310 nm, 1.0% in water) | 102 - 202 | — |
