To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Hyaluronic Acid

CAS Number
9067-32-7

Cosmetic Supplies USA Hyaluronic acid, also commonly called Sodium Hyaluronate. This material is produced by fermentation of (Streptococus Equi) with high purity and stability. Our HA has a wide pH stability range from 5 to 9. Hyaluronic Acid is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed of repeat disaccharide units of glucoronic acid and N - Acetylglucosamine. Naturally, it is present in the joints, skin, umbilical cord, eye and the extracellular space of human tissue. It has an outstanding ability to retain moisture and has a high viscoelasticity and lubricity. Research has shown that it is critical to normal health function, not only by maintaining healthy, smooth skin, but also by lubrication of the joints, eye health and function, wound healing etc . It has natural anti-oxidant properties. Hyaluronic acid is able to retain more water than any other substance found to date which keeps the skin and other tissues hydrated. This in turn keeps cells from dying and maintains their ability to be able to absorb nutrients more effectively and eliminate toxins.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent, Smoothing Agent
Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Broad pH Stability, Film Forming, Hydrating, Long Lasting, Lubricating, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Smoothing, Visco-Elasticity, Water Retention; Antioxidant Properties; Broad pH Stability; Film Forming; Hydrating; Long Lasting; Lubricating; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Smoothing; Visco-Elasticity; Water Retention

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Amorphous Powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Cosmetic Benefits

Is an excellent and long lasting moisturizing agent; Film forming characteristics; Smoothing agent; Able to induce local super skin hydration and thus supports penetration of variuos substances across stratum corneum

Application Format
Leave On
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Smoothing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Glucoronic Acidmin. 42.0%
pH Value6.00 - 7.50—
Molecular Weight(0.8 - 2.0) 1 x 10 to power 6—
Loss on Dryingmax. 10.00%
Total Plate Countmax. 100cfu/g
Residue on Ignitionmax. 20ug/g
Residue on Ignitionmax. 20.0%
Proteinmax. 0.1%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.