To catalogue

Cosmetic Supplies USA Isopropyl Palmitate

CAS Number
142-91-6
EC Number
205-571-1

Cosmetic Supplies USA Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static. Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless liquid. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products. The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Other Personal Hygiene Applications

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Binder, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Binding, Emollient Thickening, Excellent Adhesive Properties, Lubricating, Moisturizing, Smoothing, Softening, Static Reduction, Sun Protection; Anti-Aging; Binding; Emollient Thickening; Excellent Adhesive Properties; Lubricating; Moisturizing; Smoothing; Softening; Static Reduction; Sun Protection

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Typical
Usage

Isopropyl Palmitate has reported being used in the following product types: moisturizer, facial moisturizer/treatment; lip gloss; sunscreen SPF 15 and above; concealer; lipstick; foundation; anti-aging; other products with SPF; antiperspirant/deodorant.

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Colorless Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Masks
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Moisturizer
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Facial Treatments
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Concealer
  • Foundation
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Personal Hygiene Applications
Personal Lubricants
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Binder
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 0.5mg KOH/g
Saponification Value185 - 191—
pH Value (10% Solution)min. 4.4—
Iodine Valuemax. 1.0—
Cloud Point9 - 12°C
Moisturemax. 0.1%
Colormax. 20APHA
Refractive Index (25°C)1.435 - 1.438—
Specific Gravity (25°C)0.850 -0.855—
Aciditymax. 0.25%
Isopropyl Palmitatemin. 95%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.