To catalogue

Activoil™ Echnidium ZRO

Activoil™ Echnidium ZRO is a stabilized, oil-soluble active ingredient specifically designed to protect and repair the skin from environmental and chemical damages. Formulated with three key components: echium seed oil, a rare and rich source of stearidonic acid, combined with a potent antioxidant and Cnidium monnieri extract, this ingredient offers comprehensive protection against stressors like PM2.5, surfactants, and ethanol.\n\nThanks to its unique lipophilic nature, Activoil™ Echnidium ZRO deeply penetrates the skin layers, effectively repairing and reinforcing the skin barrier, while preventing irritation and sensitivity caused by exposure to aggressive chemicals. This advanced active doesn’t just form a physical barrier, it enhances the skin’s physiological defenses, making it more resilient and stronger over time. Activoil™ Echnidium ZRO is the ideal choice for products targeting sensitive skin, functional makeup, and sanitizing solutions (as it helps prevent ethanol-induced dehydration while boosting hydration over time).

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene
  • Other Personal Hygiene Applications

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Activoil
Synonyms

2-Octyldodecanol Cis -9-octadecenoate, 2-Octyldodecyl Oleate, 9-Octadecenoic Acid (9 Z)-, 2-Octyldodecyl Ester, 9-Octadecenoic Acid (Z)-, 2-Octyldodecyl Ester, Oleic Acid, 2-octyldodecyl Ester

Functions
Anti-Pollution Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Irritant, Anti-Pollution, Barrier Function Improvement, Hydrating, Irritation Reduction, Prevents UV-Induced Erythema, Protection From Environmental Damage, Purifying, Reduces Hyperpigmentation, Sanitizing, Skin Lightening, Soothing; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Irritant; Anti-Pollution; Barrier Function Improvement; Hydrating; Irritation Reduction; Prevents UV-Induced Erythema; Protection From Environmental Damage; Purifying; Reduces Hyperpigmentation; Sanitizing; Skin Lightening; Soothing

Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 - 3%
Shelf LIfe
3 Years
Soluble In
Oil, Cosmetic Alcohols
Key Features

Cosmetic active ingredient that synergizes the action of Echium seed oil, enriched of Stearidonic acid (C18:4n-3) fatty acid with that of Cnidium Monnieri Fruit Extract, to prevent and repair the skin damage induced by chemical stress (SDS, Alcohol, <PM 2.5).

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Formulation Procedures

The ingredient should not be heated prior to its incorporation in a formulation.; In emulsions, it must be added during the emulsifying step, when the formulation temperature is at a maximum of 50-60°C.; The recommended pH range is 5.0 to 7.0.

Skin Care Applications
  • Barrier Creams
  • Body Butter
  • Day Creams
  • Face Cream
  • Facial Mask
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • IECIC (China)
In Vitro and Clinical Actions

Prevents and repairs <PM2.5-induced barrier damage; Prevents and repairs <PM2.5-induced irritation; Provides soothing action against chemical stress; Prevention of skin barrier disruption (Tewameter®); Acceleration of skin barrier repair (Tewameter®); Reduction of skin erythema (Mexameter®); Soothing action against chemical stress (Mexameter®); Prevention of skin dehydration (Corneometer®)

Personal Hygiene Applications
  • Hand Cleansers
  • Hand Sanitizers
  • Intimate Hygiene Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Pollution Agent
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
Handling Conditions

In original sealed containers, in a cool and dry place, protected from light.; Cloudiness or sedimentation is normal and may be resolved by rotating the unopened drum.; 3 years, stored unopened in original drums.; Once opened the shelf life is limited by temperature, light and exposure to air.; Any remaining oil should be stored under nitrogen and used as soon as possible.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.