To catalogue

innollient™ SB

Innollient™SB is a naturally derived, Cosmos-approved sensorial butter that offers much more than a simple emollient. Thanks to its unique estolide structure and natural vegetable fatty acids, it creates hydrophilic pockets and interacts with water molecules through hydrogen bonding. With excellent film-forming properties, superior emollient capacity, and a high oxidative stability index, it enhances formulation texture, ensures long-lasting performance, and delivers clinical benefits for the skin. It immediately forms a protective barrier, accelerating skin recovery and soothing redness caused by mechanical stress. Ideal for innovative formulations, this multifunctional emollient boosts skin hydration and elasticity, delivering both immediate and long-lasting results while offering a rich, sensorial experience.

Properties

Physical Form
Paste

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
innollient
Functions
Emollient, Film Former
Benefit Claims

Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Film Forming, Formulation Performance, Good Oxidative Stability, Hydrating, Improved Texture, Improves Skin Elasticity, Improves Skin Resiliency, Long Lasting, Long Wear, Nourishing, Outstanding Skin feel, Rapid Absorption, Rich Feel, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Barrier, Smoothing, Spreadability; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Film Forming; Formulation Performance; Good Oxidative Stability; Hydrating; Improved Texture; Improves Skin Elasticity; Improves Skin Resiliency; Long Lasting; Long Wear; Nourishing; Outstanding Skin feel; Rapid Absorption; Rich Feel; Sensory Enhancement; Skin Barrier; Smoothing; Spreadability

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Preservative-free
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Preservative-free
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
  • Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 - 30 %
Shelf LIfe
5 years
Soluble In
Oils and cosmetic alcohols when warmed
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Product Features
  • Sensorial Butter
  • Estolide structure
  • Superior film-forming action
  • Improves formulation texture
  • Unique emollient benefits
  • Long-lasting effect
Storage Condition

In original sealed containers, in a cool and dry place, protected from light. Shelf Life : 5 years, stored unopened in original drums. Once opened the shelf life is limited by temperature, light and exposure to air. Any remaining product should be stored under nitrogen and used as soon as possible.

Dermatological Efficacy
  • Improves skin barrier function (TEWL)
  • Increases skin resiliency (Cutometry)
  • Long wearing ability (Franz cells)
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • Organic Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
  • RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Film Former

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.