To catalogue

PolyAquol™ OS2

PolyAquol™-OS2, a patented, naturally derived W/O polyglycerol self-emulsifier, perfect for creating cold-processed emulsions with a light texture and pleasant skin feel. Certified by Ecocert and Cosmos, it ensures high natural standards. PolyAquol™-OS2 is compatible with silicone derivatives and boosts the performance of other emulsifiers. Its excellent dispersing abilities for powders and pigments make it ideal for sun-care and makeup formulations. Whether you're formulating sunscreens or cosmetics, PolyAquol™-OS2 provides superior stability and texture, ensuring your products meet both performance and natural ingredient demands.

Properties

Physical Form
Gel
pH Range
4-9

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
PolyAquol
Synonyms

Diglycerin Monostearate, Diglycerin S Monostearate, Diglycerin Stearic Acid Monoester, Diglycerol Monostearate, Diglyceryl Monostearate

Functions
Dispersant, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (W/O)
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold Processable, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, PEG-free, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold Processable; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; PEG-free; Palm Oil-free; Palm free; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

3 - 7 % (in emulsions), 0.1 - 2% (as dispersing agent for powders), 1 - 20% (in anhydrous products)

Shelf LIfe
5 Years
Key Features

W/O emulsions; Dispersing properties for physical UV filters and pigments; Self-emulsifying properties; Non-ionic, PEG-free, Palm free; Naturally derived - Cosmos approved; Stable emulsion without co-emulsifier addiction; Stable emulsion with low amounts of consistency factors (waxes and lipophilic gelling agents); Allows for high internal aqueous phase (up to 75%); Enhances silicone-emulsifier performances; Compatible with oils of various polarity and chemistry; Compatible with physical and chemical UV filters; Compatible with pigments; Cold-processable; Unique sensorial properties

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cold Processable
  • Dispersing
  • Emulsifying
  • High Spreadability Index
  • Hydrating
  • Light Feel
  • Outstanding Skin feel
  • Rapid Absorption
Dispersible In
Mineral oils, Vegetable
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Baby Care Applications
Baby Lotion
Formulation Procedures

Forms stable W/O emulsion using cold or warm processes. Has to be added to oil phase of an emulsion, to which the water phase is incorporated slowly while stirring intensively. The coarsely dispersed pre-emulsion is then homogenized. The temperature of the water and oil phase should be approximately the same. In presence of a liquid oil phase, heating during emulsification process is not mandatory.

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Day Creams
  • Make Up Remover
  • Night Creams
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • Organic Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
  • RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.