To catalogue

Liceryl™ 12

Liceryl™-12, a powerful ester derived from linoleic fatty acids, designed to elevate your cosmetic formulations. Acting as a co-surfactant with emollient and solubilizing properties, Liceryl™-12 helps reduce skin erythema and minimizes disruption to the skin barrier, often caused by surfactant penetration. Synthesized with glycerin, an endogenous component of the skin known for its humectant properties, and rich in omega-6 fatty acids from soybean oil, this ingredient enhances transparency in solutions. In cleansing products, Liceryl™-12 increases micelle size, reducing the risk of irritation and dehydration, ensuring gentle yet effective cleansing. Perfect for modern, skin-friendly formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Liceryl
Functions

Anti-Irritant, Cleansing Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Cosurfactant, Emollient, Skin Barrier Protectant, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Fragrance Solubilizer, Hydrating, Irritation Reduction, Mild Surfactant, Penetrating, Prevention Of Surfactant-Induced Damages To The Skin Barrier Function, Reduces Hyperpigmentation, Reduction of Surfactant-Induced Skin Erythema, Skin Barrier, Skin Lightening, Solubilizing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Irritant; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Fragrance Solubilizer; Hydrating; Irritation Reduction; Mild Surfactant; Penetrating; Prevention Of Surfactant-Induced Damages To The Skin Barrier Function; Reduces Hyperpigmentation; Reduction of Surfactant-Induced Skin Erythema; Skin Barrier; Skin Lightening; Solubilizing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims
  • Organic, Preservative-free
  • Organic
  • Preservative-free
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.2 - 10%
Shelf LIfe
5 Years
Soluble In
Water, Cosmetic Alcohols
Key Features

Mild co-surfactant in toiletries; Hydrophilic emollient and solubility promoter for lipophilic ingredients in clear systems; Co-emulsifier and emollient in emulsions

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Dispersible In
Oil
Packaging Type
Drums
Clinical Actions

Solubilization of perfume; Solubilization of fragrances; Solubilization of essential oils; Prevention of surfactant-induced damages to the skin barrier function; Reduction of surfactant-induced skin erythema; Increase the average diameter of SDS-micelles

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Baby Care Applications
Baby Shampoo
Formulation Procedures

As co-surfactant in toiletries, it can be added together with the other surface-active ingredients.; As solubility promoter for clear hydrophilic systems, pre-disperse the lipophilic ingredient (perfume, essential oil) in LicerylTM-12 and add the mix to the formulation.; As co-emulsifier, it can be added together with the primary emulsifier.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Lotion
  • Day Creams
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Treatments
  • Make Up Remover
  • Night Creams
  • Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.