PolyAquol™ 2W
PolyAquol™-2W, a patented, naturally derived O/W polyglycerol self-emulsifier. Approved by Ecocert and Cosmos, this versatile emulsifier provides a unique skin feel and compatibility across a wide range of formulations. It creates highly structured liquid crystals, essential for emulsion stability and skin compatibility. Clinically, PolyAquol™-2W has been shown to prevent and repair skin barrier damage caused by external stress while selectively preventing skin dehydration and respecting the skin's microflora. Its natural origin and high functionality make it ideal for innovative, skin-friendly cosmetic formulations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
- pH Range
- 4-9
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- PolyAquol
- Synonyms
Diglycerin Monostearate, Diglycerin S Monostearate, Diglycerin Stearic Acid Monoester, Diglycerol Monostearate, Diglyceryl Monostearate
- Functions
Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Skin Barrier Protectant
- Benefit Claims
After-Sun Repair, Anti-Inflammatory, Barrier Function Improvement, Broad pH Stability, Easy To Use, Emulsifying, Good Electrolyte Tolerance, Hydrating, Maintains Healthy Flora Balance, Repairing, Self-Emulsifying, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome, Stabilizing, Versatility; After-Sun Repair; Anti-Inflammatory; Barrier Function Improvement; Broad pH Stability; Easy To Use; Emulsifying; Good Electrolyte Tolerance; Hydrating; Maintains Healthy Flora Balance; Repairing; Self-Emulsifying; Sensory Enhancement; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome; Stabilizing; Versatility
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, PEG-free, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; PEG-free; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
1 - 5% (in emulsions), 1 - 25% (in anhydrous products)
- Shelf LIfe
- 5 Years
- Soluble In
- Alcohols, Organic Solvent
- Key Features
- Non-ionic, PEG-free
- Naturally derived- Cosmos approved
- Completely self-emulsifying
- Independent of HLB
- Compatible with oils of various polarity
- Wide pH range compatibility
- Electrolyte tolerant
- Generates liquid crystal structures
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water, Glycerin, Vegetable and Mineral Oils
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Efficacy
O/W natural emulsions; Self-emulsifying properties; Prevents skin barrier function damage; Accelerates repair of compromised skin barrier function; Selective restoration of the cutaneous microflora
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Spray
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Sunscreen Makeup
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Lotion
- Formulation Procedures
Can be added to either the water phase or the oil phase of an emulsion, at 75°C-80°C.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Masks
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Day Creams
- Facial Mask
- Facial Treatments
- Make Up Remover
- Moisturizers
- Night Creams
- Skin Serums
