To catalogue

Eceryl™ 12

Eceryl™ 12 is an ester derived from erucic fatty acids and acts as a co-surfactant with emollient and solubilizing properties. It reduces skin redness and disruption of the skin barrier function caused by surfactant penetration. Eceryl™ 12 is synthesized with glycerin, an endogenous component of the skin known for its humectant properties. Erucic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid (22:1 -9) found in rapeseed oil (Brassica napus).

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Eceryl
Synonyms

13-Docosenoin, Mono-, (Z)-, Glycerol Monoerucate, Glyceryl Monoerucate, Mono-(Z)-13-docosenoin

Functions

Anti-Irritant, Cleansing Agent, Co-Emulsifier, Cosurfactant, Emollient, Skin Barrier Protectant, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Fragrance Solubilizer, Hydrating, Mild Surfactant, Prevention Of Surfactant-Induced Damages To The Skin Barrier Function, Reduces Hyperpigmentation, Reduction of Surfactant-Induced Skin Erythema, Skin Barrier, Skin Lightening, Solubilizing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Irritant; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Fragrance Solubilizer; Hydrating; Mild Surfactant; Prevention Of Surfactant-Induced Damages To The Skin Barrier Function; Reduces Hyperpigmentation; Reduction of Surfactant-Induced Skin Erythema; Skin Barrier; Skin Lightening; Solubilizing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims
  • Organic, Preservative-free
  • Organic
  • Preservative-free
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, IECIC (China), Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.2 - 10%
Shelf LIfe
5 Years
Soluble In
Water, Cosmetic Alcohols
Key Features

Mild co-surfactant in toiletries; Co-emulsifier and emollient in emulsions; Hydrophilic emollient and solubility promoter for lipophilic ingredients in clear systems

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Dispersible In
Oil
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Baby Care Applications
Baby Shampoo
Formulation Procedures

As co-surfactant in toiletries, it can be added together with the other surface-active ingredients.; As co-emulsifier, it can be added together with the primary emulsifier.; As solubility promoter for clear hydrophilic systems, pre-disperse the lipophilic ingredient (perfume, essential oil) in EcerylTM-12 and add the mix to the formulation.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Day Creams
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Treatments
  • Make Up Remover
  • Night Creams
  • Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • IECIC (China)
  • Organic Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
  • RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.