To catalogue

Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Sunflower Wax

CAS Number
68937-99-5
EC Number
273-107-5
Chemical Family
Natural Waxes

After pressing the seeds to produce Sunflower Oil, the Sunflower Wax is obtained by fractionation.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Crystals
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Gel Former, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Binding, Film Forming, Firm Texture, Good Gelling Properties, Non-Greasy Feel, Skin Protection, Stabilizing, Suppleness, Texturizing, Viscosity Boosting; Binding; Film Forming; Firm Texture; Good Gelling Properties; Non-Greasy Feel; Skin Protection; Stabilizing; Suppleness; Texturizing; Viscosity Boosting

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Certifications & Compliance
GMP
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Composition

Hard, crystalline, yellowish wax with a high melting point between 75°C and 78°C; Contains more than 98 percent wax ester; Powerful gelling agent and viscosity regulator

Applications
Cosmetics
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Tonic
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Certifications and Compliance
GMP
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Gel Former
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.