Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Murumuru Butter
- CAS Number
- 356065-49-1906350-19-4
- INCI Name
- Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Murumuru Butter is extracted from the seeds of the murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru), which is endemic to the Brazilian Amazon region and is primarily found in areas that are periodically flooded. The seeds contain approximately 35 to 45 percent fat.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Cooling Effect, Film Forming, Firm Texture, High Melting Point, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Shine Enhancing, Skin Protection, Smooth Feel; Cooling Effect; Film Forming; Firm Texture; High Melting Point; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Shine Enhancing; Skin Protection; Smooth Feel
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT, GMP, Organic Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Oil
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- Composition
The fatty acid spectrum is dominated by the saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0).. The content of lauric acid (C12:0) causes a cooling effect.
- Applications
- Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Tonic
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Massage Products
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- GMP
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
