To catalogue

Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Linseed Oil

CAS Number
8001-26-1
EC Number
232-278-6
Chemical Name
Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil is obtained from the mature seeds of the flax plant, which belongs to the Linaceae family.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Functions

Binder & Resin, Fat & Oil, Fatty Acid & Lipid, Filler

Ingredient Name
Linseed Oil (Flaxseed Oil)
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
  • Agriculture & Feed
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
Ingredient
Linseed Oil (Flaxseed Oil)
Coating Type
Lacquers
Technology
  • Animal Feed & Nutrition
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Animal Species
Horses
Benefit Claims
Cell Regeneration
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Composition

Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Linseed Oil has high content of the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3, C18:3). Contains natural vitamin E

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.