To catalogue

Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Safflower Oil

CAS Number
8001-23-8
EC Number
232-276-5
Chemical Name
Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil is obtained from the seeds of the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.), which belongs to the aster or sunflower family (Asteraceae). The seeds have an oil content of approximately 30 percent. Originally widespread across an area ranging from Egypt and the Middle East to Central Europe, today the safflower is mainly cultivated in the United States, Central America, Argentina and Australia.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Functions

Fat & Oil, Food Additive, Intermediate, Skin Protectant

Ingredient Name
Safflower Seed Oil
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
Ingredient
Safflower Seed Oil
Technology
  • Animal Feed & Nutrition
  • Base Chemicals & Intermediates
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
Rapid Absorption
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Sustainable
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Composition

Especially high in essential linoleic acid (C18:2); Contains natural vitamin E

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Tonic
  • Shampoos & Rinses

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.