To catalogue

Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH MCT Oil

CAS Number
73398-61-5
EC Number
277-452-2
Chemical Name
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

MCT Oil (medium-chain triglycerides) is the term for a blend of naturally derived medium-chain fatty acids. Palmkernel Oil or Coconut Oil is the raw ingredient used in production. The oil palm is native to Africa, but is now mainly grown in Indonesia and Malaysia. The coconut palm originally grew in tropical regions and is now mainly grown throughout the tropics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Functions
Carrier, Fat & Oil, Film Former, Slip Agent
Ingredient Name
MCT Oil
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Personal Care
Ingredient
MCT Oil
Technology
  • Animal Feed & Nutrition
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Easy Application
  • Film Forming
  • Lubricating
  • Oxidation Protection
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Skin Protection
  • Solvency
  • Spreadability
Labeling Claims
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Non-Irritant
  • Organic
  • Sustainable
  • Vegan
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Composition

It is a blend of saturated medium-chain fatty acids; Especially high in caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0); Facilitates absorption of lipids by the intestines because of its medium-chain fatty acids

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Tonic
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Food Ingredients Features
Rapid Absorption

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.