Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH Chia Oil
- CAS Number
- 93384-40-8
- EC Number
- 297-250-8
- INCI Name
- Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Excellent Stability, Light Feel, Non-Greasy Feel, Rapid Absorption, Regenerating, Tewl Reduction; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Excellent Stability; Light Feel; Non-Greasy Feel; Rapid Absorption; Regenerating; Tewl Reduction
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Organic, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Organic; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- GMP
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 5
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
Chia Oil is a valuable ingredient and with its naturally occurring anti-oxidants it is exceptionally stable..; It is light on the skin and absorbs quickly without being greasy with its high levels of alpha-linolenic acid and linoleic acid.; It assists the anti-inflammatory and regenerative processes of the skin.; It helps reduce TEWL.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Oil
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Tonic
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Massage Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- GMP
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
