To catalogue

New Directions Aromatics Olive Squalane Raw Material

CAS Number
111-01-3
EC Number
203-825-6
INCI Name
Squalane

New Directions Aromatics Olive Squalane Raw Material is a luxurious and sophisticated moisturizing agent that is used extensively in both the pharmaceutical and the cosmetic industries. While it may be obtained from several plant sources, including Sugarcane and Ricebran, Olive Oil is the vegetable source that is most abundant in this protective "green" emollient, which results from the unsaponifiable fractions of Olive Oil. Squalane is easily absorbed by human skin, because it is a derivative of the unsaturated terpene hydrocarbon called Squalene, an oily molecule that occurs naturally in the sebum of human skin. With age, the skin's natural Squalene production begins to decline, making products with Squalane more valuable as skin begins to lose its moisture, smoothness, and strength. These benefits make Squalane a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Squalene oxidizes quickly, but the hydrogenated and improved version of it – Squalane – becomes a stable and skin-loving ingredient with a lengthy shelf life. With various cosmetic applications in which it can exhibit is beneficial properties, this light, odor-free, and non-staining vegetable-based fluid has earned the nickname "Liquid Gold.".

Other characteristics

Functions
Carrier, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Improves Skin Elasticity, Improves Skin Resiliency, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Water Retention; Improves Skin Elasticity; Improves Skin Resiliency; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Water Retention

Labeling Claims

BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Sizes
  • 16 oz
  • 33.3 0z
  • 1 gal ($275.00/gal)
  • 5 gal ($240.63/gal)
Caution

Although the product is expected to remain stable even when subjected to extreme temperatures, it is recommended that the product be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and to achieve maximum shelf life.

Appearance

Olive Squalane is clear and colorless. At low temperatures, it is fluid.

Application

Adding Olive Squalane to cosmetic formulas helps them retain their properties and benefits, such as their intended viscosity, even when subjected to temperatures ranging from -30 ᵒC to 250 ᵒC. Squalane also helps final products remain exceptionally stable against oxidation, loss of moisture, rancidity, and congealing.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Usage

Olive Squalane is compatible with vegetable oils, waxes, organic solvents, and esters as well as other constituents that share its lipophilic quality. It can be incorporated into cosmetic formulations for butters, creams, and lotions at 2% to 30% during their oil phases.

Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Carrier
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.