To catalogue

New Directions Aromatics Silk Amino Acid

CAS Number
96690-41-4
EC Number
306-235-8

New Directions Aromatics Silk Amino Acid contains alanine, glycine and serine. They have a high dispersion rate, allowing this fine powder to easily dissipate in liquids or into other powders. It is especially good for use in hair care products, as it protects hair from moisture loss and conditions it to provide a silky smoothness. Consider adding Silk Amino Acid to our ready to use cosmetic bases.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions
Humectant
Benefit Claims
  • Moisture Retention, Penetrating
  • Moisture Retention
  • Penetrating
Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Animal Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Sizes
  • 3.3 Oz
  • 1.1 lbs
  • 2.2 lbs ($51.27/1b)
  • 55 lbs ($44.07/1b)
Application

Silk Amino Acid can be used in a wide variety of products such as shampoo, conditioner, hair treatment, body wash, body lotion, cleaner, toner, makeup foundation, lipstick, mascara, color cosmetics.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Usage

Recommended usage rate is between 2-5% by weight.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Cosmetics
  • Foundation
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Humectant
Silk Additives – Which one is the right one?

Silk Powder, Silk Peptide, Silk Amino Acids; which one is best for your formulation? All of them contain 18 different amino acids, all come from the cocoon of the silk worm, and all have a chemical composition that is very close to that of human skin and hair making them a wonderful source of nourishment and maintenance.; The real difference is the size of the particles, which impacts water solubility and how deeply each one can penetrate the hair and skin. The more deeply it penetrates, the greater the benefit but you'll lose some of the much coveted look and feel it provides on the surface.; Silk Amino Acid has the smallest particle size and can penetrate very deeply into the hair cortex to strengthen and repair. Even when employed in low concentrations, the use of Silk Amino Acid can have a noticeable effect on the appearance of hair. It also has the best water solubility and still retains the full compliment of 18 amino acids. Its small size also means that it is absorbed deeply into the skin where its excellent moisture binding properties compare favorably to conventional humectants such as glycerin. Because of its ability to penetrate so deeply, this version is the best choice for applications where a therapeutic value is of highest importance.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.