To catalogue

New Directions Aromatics Zinc Oxide (USP)

CAS Number
1314-13-2
EC Number
215-222-5
INCI Name
Zinc Oxide

New Directions Aromatics Zinc Oxide (USP) is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It is often used in lotions and creams meant for outdoor use and offers a soothing effect when used in skincare preparations. It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Astringent
Benefit Claims
Soothing
Labeling Claims

BSE-free, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Kosher, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; BSE-free; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Kosher; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Ingredient Origin

Mineral Origin, Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin; Mineral Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Sizes

2.2 lbs ($6.99/1b); 50 lbs ($5.12/1b); Mesh Size: Zinc Oxide is non-nano with 325 Mesh Size.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Lotions
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Astringent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.