To catalogue

New Directions Aromatics Cetyl Alcohol

CAS Number
36653-82-4
EC Number
253-149-0
INCI Name
Cetyl Alcohol

New Directions Aromatics Cetyl Alcohol is an all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer. It comes in white, odorless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Functions

Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Viscosity Stabilizer

Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Improved Thickness, Moisturizing
  • Emolliency
  • Improved Thickness
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims

BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Paraben-free, Phthalates-free, Plant-Based, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Paraben-free; Phthalates-free; Plant-Based; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Note

Though this replaces the traditional ingredient, whale oil, in cosmetics and toiletries, this product does not contain any material derived from animals.

Sizes
  • 2.2 lbs ($1m.33/lb)
  • 55 lbs ($8.32/lb)
Cautions

Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.. All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Use Direction

Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.

Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Viscosity Stabilizer

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.