New Directions Aromatics Citric Acid
- EC Number
- 201-069-1
- INCI Name
- Citric Acid
New Directions Aromatics Citric Acid is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation, and is GMO free. It is an excellent antioxidant and exfoliant, and it can be used as part of a product’s preservative system by altering the pH levels. Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid. When applied to hair, Citric Acid opens up the cuticle allowing for deeper penetration of the cleaning agents. It is generally not recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you are trying to strip the color out. It can also be used in shampoo.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Antioxidant, Exfoliant (Chemical)
- Benefit Claims
- Non-Irradiated, Penetrating
- Non-Irradiated
- Penetrating
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Kosher, Not Tested on Animals, Paraben-free, Pesticide-free, Phthalates-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Kosher; Not Tested on Animals; Paraben-free; Pesticide-free; Phthalates-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Certifications & Compliance
EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Kosher
- Sizes
- 2.2 lbs ($3.70/1b)
- 55 lbs ($2.28/1b)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Use Direction
Use up to 30% in bath bombs. As a pH adjuster, add 0.1% at a time until the required pH is achieved.
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Certifications and Compliance
- EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
- Exfoliant (Chemical)
