New Directions Aromatics Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed)
- CAS Number
- 57-11-4
- EC Number
- 200-313-4
- INCI Name
- Stearic Acid
New Directions Aromatics Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed) is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to support the skin and offers versatility in texture. Stearic Acid can also be used in the production of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. When added to soap, this ingredient will produce a bar that is harder and that has a more stable lather.
Product families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
- Labeling Claims
BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Cruelty-Free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Paraben-free, Pesticide-free, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Cruelty-Free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Heavy Metal-free; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Paraben-free; Pesticide-free; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Sizes
- 2.2 lbs ($4.00/1b)
- 55 lbs ($2.94/1b)
- Usage
1.0 % - 5.0 % melted into the oil phase. The exact percentage depends on the desired result and requires testing.
- Availability
This palm-based Stearic Acid may come as beads or flakes depending on the availability.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Texturizing
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- Hair Care
- Shaving Soap
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
