To catalogue

Morechem™ Poria Cocos Extract

CAS Number
168456-53-9
Chemical Family
Botanical Extracts

Poria cocos is a kind of parasitic mushroom growing at the stump of 3~4-year-old pin trees and its size and shape are different from one another. In oriental medicine, the outer part are removed and the remaining inner part of it is cut and dried. And then, it is used as a medicine, which is known that it is good for being diuretic and relieving swelling, nervousness and insomnia. β-pachyman, a type of polysaccharide consisting of more than 90% of Poria cocos, help reduce the inflammatory symptoms. Terpenoids supresses the formation of free radical, resulting in anti-oxidant effect.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Texturizers & Fillers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Caking Agent, Antioxidant
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Firming Lotion
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetics
CC Cream
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Caking Agent
  • Antioxidant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.