To catalogue

Morechem™ Rape Seed Extract

CAS Number
90989-79-0
EC Number
292-737-1

Rapeseed is a biennial plant which is a bright-yellow flowering in spring after enduring cold winter. Leaves, stems, seeds, flowers are all used for food. Oil from seeds, also called 'Canola oil' is a common ingredient of Western cuisine. It contains lots of oleic acid effective in moisturizing skin. The seed cake, by-product after squeezing oil, contributes to its anti-oxidative role due to vitamin E(tocopherol) and polyphenols. Also, it is reported that it blocks the synthesis of melanin and decomposition of collagen, resulting in physiologically beneficial effect on the skin.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
Moisturizing
Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.