To catalogue

Morechem™ Honey Extract

EC Number
293-255-4
INCI Name
Mel Extract

Honeysuckle is called '忍冬草', because it endures cold winter; its stem and leaves are not dried even in winter and it buds after being survived from winter. Also, it has the other name-金銀花-, coming from the fact that there are white and yellow flower in one plant; its white flower changed to yellow as time goes by. It is regarded as detoxifying medicine in East Asia, so it is traditionally prescribed to treat tonstillis, laryngitis, purulent inflammation and viral conjunctivitis. Many studies reveals that Saponin in honeysuckle is effective in soothing and relieving inflammation and luteolin controls the formation of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-8.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Soothing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Soothing
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Soothing
Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
CosIng Listed
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Soothing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.