To catalogue

Morechem™ Peony Root Extract

CAS Number
223747-88-4

Peony is native to China and has a unique scent in its roots. More reddish peony is traditionally regarded as better ones, also called 'King of flowers' because it is splendid but elegant. 'Mokdanpi', dried roots of peony, is prescribed for relieving pain, treating inflammation, bruise and abscess. According to studies about Mokdanpi, it is observed that it has whitening effect by supressing the expression of tyrosinase. Additionally, scientists reveal that it acts as an anti-inflammatory agent by not only methyl gallate but also reducing the secretion of histamine and TNF-α

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims
Skin Whitening
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
Skin Brightening Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Whitening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.