ARDAQUAT COLLAGEN 012001
ArdaQuat Collagen has strong conditioning and substantive properties for the skin and hair. Collagen leaves the skin more hydrated and firm while reducing the appearance of age-related imperfections.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ARDAQUAT
- Synonyms
(Hexadecylamidopropyl)trimethylammonium Chloride, 1-Propanaminium, N,N,N -trimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, Chloride, Trimethyl(3-palmitamidopropyl)ammonium Chloride
- Functions
- Conditioner, Protective Agent
- Benefit Claims
Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Skin Protection; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Conditioning; Moisturizing; Skin Protection
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Propylene Glycol
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pale yellow liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
Collagen is a protein that plays a key role in the connective tissue as it helps keeping the skin moisturized and compact. Its composition is a sequence of 19 amino acids – including proline and hydroxyproline – with a molecular weight of 300.000 Dalton. The collagen is present in the dermis, where together with elastic fibers and glycosaminoglycans forms the three-dimensional structure that holds and supports the skin in giving strength and elasticity benefits. As a result of aging, collagen synthesis tends to decrease, thus significantly affecting skin tone and firmness.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Balm
- Body Cream
- Cleansing Milk
- Facial Moisturizer
- Moisturizers
- Formulators for Formulators
ArdaQuat Collagen is perfectly soluble in water and it's compatible with most raw materials used in cosmetics. It can be used effectively in conditioners, shampoos, shower gels and leave-on skin products. The percentage of use of the product varies from 1 to 5%.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Protective Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Viable Count | max. 100 | ufc/g |
| Yeasts and Moulds | max. 10 | ufc/g |
