To catalogue

ARDAQUAT SOY 012006

ArdaQuat Soy helps recompacting the surface of the damaged hair fiber forming a protective film around the hair thus maintaining and improving hydration. Particularly indicated for stressed and brittle hair, it provides brilliance and distrigability. The film forming action of soy proteins also affects the scalp and the skin, to which they provide protection and an improved elasticity.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
ARDAQUAT
Synonyms

(Hexadecylamidopropyl)trimethylammonium Chloride, 1-Propanaminium, N,N,N -trimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, Chloride, Trimethyl(3-palmitamidopropyl)ammonium Chloride

Functions
Film Former, Protective Agent
Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Skin Protection; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Conditioning; Moisturizing; Skin Protection

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Propylene Glycol
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pale yellow liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Ideas for Use

pH 5.47, Brookfield viscosity (Mod. DV-I+) 3900 mPas (20°C impeller 3 - 20 rpm).; Processing:; In a stainless steel container add ingredients 1,2,3,4,6 under slow stirring until a homogenous mass is obtained.; Add 7 and 8 under stirring.; Then add 5 to 9 until complete homogeneity.; Verify viscosity and pH.; Add chosen perfume to the surfactant mix evaluating transparency of the product and wether a suitable solubiliser should be added. Add preservative at the end of the process, while eventual chelator can be pre-dissolved in water 6.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Soybean is a legume of Asian origin, that includes more than 10.000 different species in seed size and color. Soybeans have a high protein content (36%), rich in unsaturated fatty acids and they also have other important substances such as vitamins, minerals, isoflavones and phospholipids. Specifically, the main isoflavones, genistein and daidzein have an effective antioxidant action thus promoting skin elasticity. In addition to all these properties we must add the moisturizing and protective action of soy protein the reason why it has a widespread use in the cosmetic industry.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Cleansing Milk
  • Moisturizers
Formulators for Formulators

ArdaQuat Soy is soluble in water and is compatible with surfactants commonly used in cosmetic preparations. It can used into a large variety of formulations for the well-being of skin and hair, including mild detergents, body moisturizers conditioners and shampoos. The percentage of use of the product varies from 1 to 5%.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Film Former
  • Protective Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Viable Countmax. 100ufc/g
Yeasts and Mouldsmax. 10ufc/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.