To catalogue

Couleurs de Plantes Myrobolam

Couleurs de Plantes Myrobolam was widely used in India since ancient times for its medicinal properties. Many expressions in Sanskrit recall its powers: Pranada (giver of life) sudha (nectar) bhiskak priya (favorite doctor). Its richness in tannins and its medicinal powers are behind the word “myrobolam”. It is a large tree (up to 25 m high) quite common in Indonesia whose fruits (skin and pulp) are used. The extracts can contain up to 55% tannins type ellagitannins. These extracts are widely used to obtain black color on cotton and wool but also to prepare fibbers for a wide range of shades. It is also widely used for the manufacture of inks and leather tanning. In the 80s production was more than 100 000 tons.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Dyes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

CI Name
Natural Brown 6
Dye Type
Cosmetic Dyes
Functions
Dye
C.I. Name
Natural Brown 6
EINECS Number
290-359-1
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Active Component
Ellagitannins
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Dye

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.