Couleurs de Plantes Alder Buckthom
- INCI Name
- Frangula Alnus Bark Extract
Couleurs de Plantes Alder Buckthom, since the middle Ages, the wood of the Buckthorn was used for manufacturing gunpowder and charcoal. Then, the dried bark of the buckthorn has been used between the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries as a medicine for treating dermatological and oral diseases. The plant will be more particularly described by doctors and botanists from the Renaissance. Among them, the Flemish Robert Doedoens which the common name of the plant refers. This plant is also quoted by Louis-Alexandre Dambourney since late 18th century, known as source of “new” dye, extracted from the bark or fruit. The Buckthorn is still used today as medicinal plants.
Product families
- Dyes
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Dye Type
- Cosmetic Dyes
- Functions
- Dye
- EINECS Number
- 283-418-8
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Active Component
- Glucofrangulins
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Dye
