To catalogue

Couleurs de Plantes Logwood

Couleurs de Plantes Logwood is native from Central America where it is particularly abundant in areas of Campeche and Honduras. It was a very well-known and used species in pre-Columbian times by the name of Ek or Hec for body and textile dyeing. It was also known and used by the Aztecs under the names Huitzquauitl, Quamochitl or Curaque. This species was at the origin of a very important trade after the discovery of Americas. Intensively exploited by the Spanish for four centuries, Logwood will be massively introduced from the late 18th century in the Caribbean and in the Pacific Islands.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Dyes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

CI Name
Natural Black 1
Dye Type
Cosmetic Dyes
CI Number
75290
Functions
Dye
C.I. Name
Natural Black 1
C.I. Number
75290
EINECS Number
232-337-6
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Active Component
Flavanols
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Dye

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.