To catalogue

Couleurs de Plantes Dyer's Broom

Couleurs de Plantes Dyer's Broom name comes from the Celtic root gen small bush. Its use in dyeing is attested in England in the mid of the 9th century. It has also been identified in Florentine Italian silks from end of the middle ages. We cultivate Dyer's broom in Poitou-Charentes (France). It is a perennial bush about one meter high, from the family of Papilionaceae, which flowering branches are used, mowed in early summer. We carry out the production of the extract in France.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Dyes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

CI Name
Natural Yellow 2
Dye Type
Cosmetic Dyes
CI Number
75610
Functions
Dye
C.I. Name
Natural Yellow 2
C.I. Number
75610
EINECS Number
289-889-6
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Active Component
Flavanols
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Dye

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.