To catalogue

Couleurs de Plantes Henna Extract

Couleurs de Plantes Henna Extract use is very old, Egyptian women mummies found in tombs had dyed henna nails. Henna is quoted in the Bible as kofer for its fragrance properties. Andalusian poetry of the eleventh century sings henna as a hair and body dye, and as a textile dye. The dye was identified in textiles from the 15th to the 19th century in different parts of the world Today henna is widely used as ceremonial body painting (hair, nails, skin tattoo).

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Dyes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Dye Type
Cosmetic Dyes
Functions
Dye
EINECS Number
284-854-1
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Active Component
  • Apigenin
  • Flavonoids
  • Luteolin
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Dye

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.