HotFlux®
- CAS Number
- 82654-98-6
- EC Number
- 444-010-7
- INCI Name
- Vanillyl Butyl Ether
- Chemical Name
- Vanillyl Butyl Ether
HotFlux® induces an enduring, exotic and gentle warming sensation on our skin by inducing a neuro-signaling cascade that is natural to our body. Our recent studies show that HotFlux® can also induce natural hair growth cascade through enhanced microcirculation and stimulation of key neurotransmitters. The warming sensation and microcirculation enhancement can be introduced into various types of applications to provide psychophysical relaxation, pain relief, fat burning sensation, lip plumping and breast augmenting effects, as well as, increased blood flow and delivery of nutrients to the hair shaft. It can be used in many types of applications, alone, or together with other warming agents.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- HotFlux
- Synonyms
4-(Butoxymethyl)-2-methoxyphenol, Butyl Vanillyl Ether
- Functions
- Heating Agent
- Benefit Claims
Hair Growth Stimulation, Microcirculation Enhancement; Hair Growth Stimulation; Microcirculation Enhancement
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Halal
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Colorless Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- IECSC (China)
- Hair Care
- Anti-Hair Loss Products
- Product Characteristic
Induce exotic, low irritancy, and long lasting warming sensation; Enhance microcirculation; Stimulate hair growth
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Heating Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Purity | min. 98 |
