To catalogue

Azeclair™

CAS Number
477773-67-4
EC Number
686-756-8
Chemical Name
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

AzeclairTM (INCI: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate) is a derivative of Azelaic Acid with sebum normalizing and brightening properties. This oil-control agent has very good water solubility and compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Azeclair
Functions
Anti-Acne Agent, Brightening Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Irritant, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening; Anti-Acne; Anti-Irritant; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Characteristic
  • Oil control and whitening efficacy
  • Lighten acne spots
  • Excellent water solubility
  • Non-irritant to the skin
  • Safe and stable
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Brightening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.