To catalogue

AmiLube™ LL MB

AmiLube™ LL is derived from natural fatty acids and the essential amino acid lysine. It enhances color longevity, improves makeup water repellency, and offers smooth spreading with an extraordinary silky to powdery after-feel. This natural amino acid functional powder provides a hydrophobic effect, high lubricity, enhances stability of oily parts, and reduces electrostatic effects.

Properties

Physical Form
Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
AmiLube™ LL
Synonyms

L -Lysine, N 6 -(1-oxododecyl)-, Lysine, N 6 -lauroyl-, L -, N 6 -(1-Oxododecyl)- L -lysine, N 6 -Lauroyl- L -lysine, N -Lauroyl- L -lysine, N ε -Lauroyl- L -lysine, N ε -Lauroyllysine, N ε -Lauryl- L -lysine

Functions
Conditioner
Benefit Claims

Flow Enhancement, Good Color Retention, Imparts Lubricity, Improved Stability, Improves Hydrophobic Properties, Moisturizing, Powdery Feel, Scalp Protection Effect, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel, Smooth Feel, Softening, Spreadability, Water Repellency; Flow Enhancement; Good Color Retention; Imparts Lubricity; Improved Stability; Improves Hydrophobic Properties; Moisturizing; Powdery Feel; Scalp Protection Effect; Sensory Enhancement; Silky Feel; Smooth Feel; Softening; Spreadability; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims
  • Halal, Natural, Organic, Vegan
  • Halal
  • Natural
  • Organic
  • Vegan
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, Halal, IECIC (China), NaTrue, Organic Certified, Vegan

Markets
Personal Care
Efficacy

In vitro:; 1% 3% and 5% Impart excellent hydrophobic effect for TiO2, kaolin, and rose talc after mixing with AmiLube™ LL.; Demonstrating an exceptional lubricity due to its low frictional coefficient when compared with boron nitride, nylon, mica and rose talc; 0.5% and 1% AmiLube™ LL enhance the stability of sunflower oil; 1% and 2% AmiLube™ LL exhibit excellent flyaway prevention effect

Use Levels
1 - 6%
Appearance
White powder
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits
  • Hydrophobic Effect
  • Lubricity
  • Enhance Stability of Oily Part
  • Reduce Electrostatic Effect
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Halal
  • IECIC (China)
  • NaTrue
  • Organic Certified
  • Vegan
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Conditioner

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.