To catalogue

Azelaic Acid™

CAS Number
123-99-9
EC Number
204-669-1
INCI Name
Azelaic Acid
Chemical Name
Azelaic acid

Azelaic acid is a pharmaceutical anti-acne agent that provides antibacterial and comedolytic effects. It is effective against a number of skin conditions, from mild to moderate acne. It helps to stop the growth of skin bacteria that causes acne and keep the skin pores clean. Azelaic acid is also a reversible inhibitor of tyrosinase, delivering whitening effects to the skin.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Azelaic Acid
Synonyms

1,7-Dicarboxyheptane, 1,7-Heptanedicarboxylate, 1,7-Heptanedicarboxylic Acid, 1,9-Nonanedioate, 1,9-Nonanedioic Acid, Anchoic Acid, Azelainic Acid, Heptanedicarboxylic Acid, Lepargylic Acid, N-Nonanedioic Acid, Nonanedioate, Nonanedioic Acid, Polyazelaic Anhydride

Functions
Anti-Acne Agent, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne, Anti-Bacterial, Skin Whitening
  • Anti-Acne
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Skin Whitening
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White Fine Powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
IECSC (China)
Product Characteristic
  • An effective anti-acne agent
  • Provide antibacterial and comedolytic effects
  • Inhibit tyrosinase activity
  • Reduce acne scars
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Whitening Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValue
Puritymin. 99

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.