To catalogue

Gransil™ DMAM

Gransil™ DMAM is an elastomer dispersion of dimethicone and caprylyl methicone, redefines the boundaries of excellence. With its exceptional solubilizing power, anti-tack performance, and carrier capabilities, it's the ultimate choice for formulators seeking perfection. Experience the transformation of your creations as Gransil DMAM imparts enhanced esthetics, offering a non-tacky, non-oily, and smooth sensation. Serving as a steadfast and stable delivery vehicle for active ingredients, it seamlessly integrates into skincare, color cosmetics, sun care, and hair care formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Elastomer Gel
  • Gel

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Gransil
Functions

Anti-Tack Agent, Carrier, Matting Agent, Sebum Regulator, Solubilizer

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Translucent gel
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Formulation Performance
  • Longer Playtime
  • Mattifying Effect
  • Non-Oily Feel
  • Non-Tacky
  • Oil Control
  • Outstanding Skin feel
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Pails
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging Information
18kg pail and 180kg drum
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Formulation Guideline

Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous systems; Dispersible in a variety of oils; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types

Key Benefits

Moderately volatile elastomer dispersion in Dimethicone and Caprylyl Methicone; Caprylyl Methicone is a C8-alkyl modified siloxane fluid consisting of a long hydrocarbon radical; Allows for increased compatibility with organic materials; Acts as co-solubilizer between silicones and organics; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics; Stable delivery vehicle for active materials; Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after feel; Various carriers provide different skin feel, playtime, and formula performance

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Tack Agent
  • Carrier
  • Matting Agent
  • Sebum Regulator
  • Solubilizer
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Non-Volatile Matter (165°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Air Convection Oven)22.00 - 28.00wt%
Viscosity at Amorphous State (at 25°C, Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle TE, 0.3rpm, 1.0min,measured right after mixing)200,000 - 600,000cPs

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.