Gransurf™ PG-14
Gransurf™ PG-14 is a distinctive polyglycerol-based emulsifier crafted for W/O and W/Si serums, creams, sunscreens, and foundations. This helps to elevate the formulations with the versatility of Gransurf PG-14 for enhanced performance in color cosmetics, hair care, skin care, sun care, and treatment products within the realm of personal care and beauty.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Gransurf
- Synonyms
Decaglycerin Dioleate, Decaglycerine Dioleate, Decaglycerol Dioleate, Decaglyceryl Dioleate
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (W/O)
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Odor
- Typical Odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1-10%
- Appearance
- Hazy viscous liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 3 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Emulsion Stabiliser
- Light Feel
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Pails
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Packaging Information
- 18kg pail and 180kg drum
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Formulation Guideline
Designed be formulated for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone emulsions; Applications include (but are not limited to) skin care, color cosmetic, sun care and Hair care formulations; Suggested use level is 1-10%; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types; Must be mixed before use.
- Performance Highlights
Vegetable derived W/O emulsifier that provides a unique and light feel on the skin; Offers balanced hydrophilic and hydrophobic functionality by design; Provides excellent emulsion stabilization in a variety of formulations; Can act as a co-emulsifier in O/W systems with high HLB emulsifiers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (W/O)
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Volatile Matter (105°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven) | 95.00 - 100 | wt% | AP-38 Grant Industries, Inc. |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.470 - 1.480 | — | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.83 - 1.13 | — | — |
| Viscosity at Amorphous State (at 25°C Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle LV3, 5rpm) | 4,000 - 10,000 | cPs | — |
