Gransil™ SiW-GVL
Gransil™ SiW-GVL is an innovative solution reshaping personal care product creation. This remarkable product functions as an anti-tack agent, carrier, emollient, and flattener. With GRANSIL SiW ELASTOMER GELS, formulators unlock a transformative method to incorporate substantial levels of Polysilicone-11 elastomer into water-based formulations, utilizing minimal emulsifiers (below 0.5%) and cold processing techniques. Applications span skincare, color cosmetics, sun care, and hair care formulations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Elastomer Gel
- Gel
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Gransil
- Functions
Anti-Tack Agent, Carrier, Emollient, Matting Agent
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Anti-Irritant, Compatibility, Complexion, Cooling Effect, Cost Effective, Durable, Ease of Formulation, Easy Dispersability, Easy To Handle, Easy To Use, Even Skin Tone, Excellent Stability, Fine Lines Reduction, Hydrating, Light Feel, Longer Playtime, Low-Irritation, Mattifying Effect, Non-Oily Feel, Non-Sensitizing, Non-Tacky, Outstanding Skin feel, Pleasant Feel, Powdery Feel, SPF Enhancement, Sebum Absorption, Sebum Control, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Barrier, Smooth Feel, Soothing, Specific Sensory Performance, Sun Protection, UV Protection; Aesthethic Enhancement; Anti-Irritant; Compatibility; Complexion; Cooling Effect; Cost Effective; Durable; Ease of Formulation; Easy Dispersability; Easy To Handle; Easy To Use; Even Skin Tone; Excellent Stability; Fine Lines Reduction; Hydrating; Light Feel; Longer Playtime; Low-Irritation; Mattifying Effect; Non-Oily Feel; Non-Sensitizing; Non-Tacky; Outstanding Skin feel; Pleasant Feel; Powdery Feel; SPF Enhancement; Sebum Absorption; Sebum Control; Sensory Enhancement; Skin Barrier; Smooth Feel; Soothing; Specific Sensory Performance; Sun Protection; UV Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Cold Processable, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold Processable; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Butylene Glycol
- Solvent-based
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Opaque gel
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Pails
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Packaging Information
- 16kg pail and 180kg drum
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Formulation Guideline
Designed to be formulated directly with aqueous phase; Easily formulated in water systems at 60°C or below; Can be added to all existing emulsions types for improved skin feel
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Lotion
- Skin Gel
- Skin Serums
- Key Benefits
Coconut Alkanes is an Ecocert approved, vegetable derived emollient; Similar volatility profile as Cyclopentasiloxane (D5); Allows the addition of elastomers and powders into difficult formulating settings; Minimal or no additional emulsifier requirement; reduces possible irritation profile; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; unique formula break upon application; Cold process compatible for energy/cost savings; can be mixed directly with aqueous phase at suggested levels with minimal or no additional emulsifier; Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics; Stable delivery vehicle for active materials; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after feel
- Certifications and Compliance
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microbial Content | max. 100 | CFU/g | — |
| Non-Volatile Matter (165°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Air Convection Oven) | 13.00 - 17.00 | wt% | AP-38 Grant Industries, Inc. |
| pH | 5.50 - 7.50 | — | — |
| Preservative Diocide | 0.1 | % | — |
| Viscosity at Amorphous State (at 25°C Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle TE, 0.3rpm, 1.0min measured right after mixing) | 800,000 - 1,200,000 | cPs | — |
