To catalogue

Gransil™ PM-56-2X

CAS Number
2116-84-9
EC Number
218-320-6

Gransil™ PM-56-2X is your gateway to a multitude of benefits, from adding gloss and enhancing chemical stability to boosting SPF performance and water repellency. The esthetic enhancement that Gransil™ PM-56-2X brings to formulations in color cosmetics, hair care, skin care, sun care, and treatment products opens up a boundless realm of possibilities within the realm of personal care and beauty.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Gransil
Functions
Absorbent, Carrier, Sebum Absorber
Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Chemical Stability, Gloss, Non-Oily Feel, Non-Tacky, SPF Enhancement, Shine & Radiance, Smooth Feel, Water Repellency; Aesthethic Enhancement; Chemical Stability; Gloss; Non-Oily Feel; Non-Tacky; SPF Enhancement; Shine & Radiance; Smooth Feel; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Spray
Packaging Information
200 kg drum
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Formulation Guideline

Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous systems; Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations; Particularly useful in hair gloss spray formulations where high shine is desired; Dispersible in a variety of oils; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types

Hair Care
Hair Spray
Performance Highlights

Phenyl Trimethicone is a siloxane fluid with the following attributes; High refractive index for enhanced shine and gloss; Improved water resistance and repellency; Enhances SPF; Is chemically stable to oxidation; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics; Stable delivery vehicle for active materials; Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after feel

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Carrier
  • Sebum Absorber
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Refractive Index1.450 - 1.500——
Specific Gravity0.90 - 1.00——
Viscosity at Amorphous State (at 25°C Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle LV2, 50rpm)12 - 30cPs—
Volatile Matter (105°C, 2.0g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven)0 - 20.00wt%ICP

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.