Gransil™ ORB-III-5CS
Gransil™ ORB-III-5CS serves as an emulsifier (O/W) and an emulsifier. It is labeled as cold processable and delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics. It also offers stable delivery for active materials and features an elastomer network for sebum absorption and control. It transforms into a matte appearance with a powdery after-feel.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Elastomer Gel
- Paste
Identification
- INCI Name
- Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl TaurateBehenyl AlcoholCetearyl AlcoholDimethiconeDimethicone/Divinyldimethicone/Silsesquioxane CrosspolymerGlyceryl StearatesHydrogenated Coco-GlyceridesPalmitic AcidPolymethylsilsesquioxanePolysilicone-11Polysorbate 20Polysorbate 80Stearic AcidStearyl AlcoholTocopheryl Acetate
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Gransil
- Synonyms
Ammonium 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropanesulfonate Homopolymer, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Homopolymer, Poly(acrylyl Dimethyl Taurine Ammonium)
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
- Labeling Claims
- Cold Processable, Plant-Based
- Cold Processable
- Plant-Based
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 18 - 40
- Appearance
- Off White Paste, Off - white paste
- Shelf LIfe
- Three years in a closed container
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Aesthethic Enhancement
- Compatibility
- Cost Effective
- Ease of Formulation
- Excellent Stability
- Improved Stability
- Self-Emulsifying
- Packaging Information
- 18kg pail and 180kg drum
- Formulation Guideline
Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions, dispersions, and suspensions; Dispersible in a variety of oils; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
- Self-Emulsifying Elastomer Base Key Benefits
Emulsifying elastomer base dispersed in Dimethicone (5cSt); Designed for enhanced stability and formulation ease; Can be heated and directly mixed with aqueous phase at suggested levels; Offers additional soft focus effect with incorporated powders; Added moisturization and cushioning effect from selected waxes; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics; Stable delivery vehicle for active materials; Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after feel; Designed for oil-in-water emulsions and dispersions
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Volatile Matter (165°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Air Convection Oven) | 51.00–56.00 | wt% | AP-38 Grant Industries, Inc. |
| Penetration (Hollow 90° Brass Cone, Model H-2520, 102.5g) | 170–200 | — | — |
