To catalogue

Gransil™ GVL-Lite

Gransil™ GVL-Lite unveils a new dimension of esthetics with this innovative solution by Grant Industries. Crafted from the fusion of polysilicone-11 and C9-12 alkane, Gransil GVL-Lite stands as an exceptional esthetic enhancer with diverse applications. Derived from plant sources, its high volatility at 65 °C ensures optimal performance. Experience non-tacky, powdery sensations, precise sebum control, smooth textures, and oil absorption like never before.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Elastomer Gel
  • Gel

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Gransil
Functions
Absorbent, Carrier, Sebum Absorber
Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Ease of Formulation, Non-Oily Feel, Non-Tacky, Oil Control, Powdery Feel, Sebum Absorption, Sebum Control, Smooth Feel; Aesthethic Enhancement; Ease of Formulation; Non-Oily Feel; Non-Tacky; Oil Control; Powdery Feel; Sebum Absorption; Sebum Control; Smooth Feel

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Translucent gel
Shelf LIfe
3 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Pails
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging Information
18kg pail and 180kg drum
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Formulation Guideline

Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and; anhydrous systems; Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun; care and hair care formulations; Dispersible in a variety of oils; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types

Performance Highlights

Elastomer dispersion in naturally derived emollient; Emollient flash point of 65 C; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics; Stable delivery vehicle for active materials; Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after feel

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Carrier
  • Sebum Absorber
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Non-Volatile Matter (165°C, 2.0g, 3hrs, Air Convection Oven)12.00 – 16.00wt%
Viscosity at Amorphous State (at 25°C Brookfield DV-I+, Spindle TE, 0.3rpm, 1.0min,measured right after mixing)200,000 – 500,000cPs

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.