To catalogue

Gransil™ EP-LS

Gransil™ EP-LS is a 99% elastomer powder that promises to transform your creations with its multifaceted benefits. As a versatile thickener, flattener, viscosity modifier, and sebum regulator, it redefines the potential of your formulations. Achieve a desirable matte appearance, oil thickening, cushioning, and cost-performance properties that resonate with excellence. For oil thickening, effortlessly disperse Gransil EP-LS in cyclomethicone, dimethicone, isododecane, and compatible oils.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Elastomer Gel
  • Powder

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Gransil
Functions

Matting Agent, Sebum Regulator, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Blurring Effect, Cost Effective, Cushioning Effect, Effective Oil Absorbent, Improved Thickness, Mattifying Effect, Oil Control, Powdery Feel, Sebum Absorption, Sebum Control, Smooth Feel, Smoothing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Blurring Effect; Cost Effective; Cushioning Effect; Effective Oil Absorbent; Improved Thickness; Mattifying Effect; Oil Control; Powdery Feel; Sebum Absorption; Sebum Control; Smooth Feel; Smoothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Off white powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Bags
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging Information
20kg bags
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Formulation Guideline

Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous systems; Dispersible in a variety of oils with high shear process; Add to the oil phase of all emulsion types; suggested use level of 2-10%; Will act as a thickening agent for emulsions and anhydrous systems

Key Benefits

High performing elastomer powder; purest form of Polysilicone-11 available; Elastomer network offers strong sebum absorption and oil control; Provides enhanced esthetics to formulations; Delivers excellent smooth characteristics; soft cushioning effect; Cost-effective alternative to obtaining elastomer gel feel; Disperse in silicone or low viscosity hydrocarbon oils at suggested ratios; Transformation into matte appearance with powdery after fee; Oil thickening effect in formulation

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Matting Agent
  • Sebum Regulator
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arsenic Contentmax. 2ppm
Heavy Metalsmax. 20ppm
Non-Volatile Matter (105°C, 1.5g, 3hrs, Gravity Oven)99.00 - 100wt%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.