Morechem™ Red GP
- CAS Number
- 84650-12-4
- EC Number
- 283-493-7
- INCI Name
- Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Ginseng is one of the most improtant and effective medicinal plant in oriental medicine. Red ginseng refers to the boiled, dried ginseng. During the stage of manufacturing red ginseng, some kinds of gindenosides are formed. Each ginsenosides has its own effect and complements other type of them. It is being studied that it contributes to preventing cancer and aging and acts as an anti-oxidant agent. Red GP is solubilized and stabilized polysaccharide extracted from red ginseng. It has a positive effect on keeping moisture in skin by increasing expression of PPAR-γ. In addition, it reduces oxidative stress in cell derived from UV.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Morechem
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Protective Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Aging
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Serum
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Antioxidant
- Protective Agent
