To catalogue

Morechem™ Prickly Pear Extract

CAS Number
90082-21-6
EC Number
290-109-1

Prickly pear is one of the wild cactus in South America and Eastcentral Asia. In Korea, it is called 'palm cactus' because it looks like our palm. Its stem and fruits is used as food and folk medicine for treating conspitation and preventing ulcers in stomach. It has been recently reported that vitamin C and polyphenolic compounds in prickly pear contribute to anti-inflammation and flavonoids have an positive effect on anti-bacterial and anti-ulcer.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent
Benefit Claims
Anti-Bacterial
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Microbial Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.