To catalogue

Morechem™ Bamboo Extract

CAS Number
91771-33-4

Bamboo usaully grows in Korea, Japan, China and Southeast Asia and its stem is empty compared to other poaceae. Its leaves are used for cooling down the fever or stopping bleeding in oriental medicine, and relieving inflammation in Indian folk remedy. Indeed, it has been reported that leaves helped reducing redness and swelling, main symptoms of inflammation and avonoids and alkiloids acted as a pain killer. Also, bamboo extract has an whitening effect by supressing the activity of tyrosinase.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Healthy-Looking Skin, Humectancy, Skin Protection, Skin Whitening; Anti-Inflammatory; Healthy-Looking Skin; Humectancy; Skin Protection; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
Chemical Inventories
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Baby Care Applications
Baby Soap
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Skin Brightening Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetics
Foundation
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Whitening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.