To catalogue

Morechem™ Watercress Extract

CAS Number
84775-70-2
EC Number
283-899-4

Watercress's genus name, 'Nasturtium' is a complex word in Latin which came from 'nasus(nose)' and 'torus(receptacle)'. That's because it is fragrant but hot and spicy, stimulating olfactory nerve somewhat strongly. Also, for this reason, it has been cultivated in place of pepper in Europe, introduced in Korea by western missionaries in modern times. Watercress contains large amount of iron helpful for relieving fatigue and iodine compounds effective for detoxifying, alleviating a fever, and digestion. It is known that watercress has been traditionally used for treating bronchitis and loosening phlegm. Especially, French used it as a hair growth solution and hair tonic.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Hair Growth Promoter
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Hair Growth Promoter

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.