To catalogue

Morechem™ Mandarin Extract

CAS Number
98106-71-9
EC Number
308-594-6

Mandarin is one of the popular fruits in winter. It is known that it was very important present for kings in Goryeo and Joseon Dynasty. The mainly used part of it is flesh for eating in fresh state or used for fmanufacturing jam and other food product. However, its peel called 'Jinpi' are useful because it is prescribed for loosening phlegm and relieving indigetion. Vitamin C in mandarin supresses the activation of tyrosinase, which gives a whitening effect on skin. A large amount of flavonoids controls the expression of inflammatory cytokines like TARC and MDC, reducing inflammatory reaction.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Protective Agent, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Skin Whitening
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Skin Whitening
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Serum
Chemical Inventories
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Skin Care Applications
Skin Brightening Products
Certifications and Compliance
CosIng Listed
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Protective Agent
  • Whitening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.