To catalogue

Morechem™ Snow Lotus Extract

Snow lotus' Chinese name is 天山雪莲 meaning that it grows only in Mt.Tian in Xingang of China. There is a story passed on geration that even Chinese empire could barely eat it and it is called as a 'Empire's medicinal herb.' In China, its flowers and leaves have been used as a medicine for arthritis, gastritis and smallpox. Polysaccharide in extract of snow lotus showed an anti-oxidant effect, and it is studied that it also have a possitive effect on anti-allergy, anti-inflammation and relieving pain.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions

Anti-Allergen, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Humectant

Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Allergen
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Humectant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.