To catalogue

Morechem™ Angelica Archangelica Extract

CAS Number
84775-41-7

Angelica, native to Northern Europe and Syria, grows almost only wetlands. From 10th century, it is eaten as a vegetable or medicine. People used stem and leaves to make salad and main dished with fish and chicken. In Austria, its roots have been used as a folk remedy to treat cold, digestive and nervous disease and relieving fever. Its main substance such as valeric acid and angelic acid have anti-bacterial and skin tightening effect, which is proper for soothing skin. According to recent studies, the oil extracted from roots have some substance blocking insects's access.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Firming Agent
Benefit Claims
Soothing
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Firming Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.